thankyou-banner.png

Purpose

Cutcher & Neale is bound by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles.

Collection of your personal information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service or product you have requested from Cutcher & Neale.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address; and
  • telephone and fax number.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our services.  However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to provide accounting and financial services to our clients.

We may also use the information:

  • to send newsletters to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by Cutcher & Neale;
  • to inform you of products that can be purchased from Cutcher & Neale; and
  • to inform you of developments at Cutcher & Neale and other services that we can provide.

If you have been contacted by Cutcher & Neale for marketing purposes you may contact us and request to be removed from such services via email to cnmail@cutcher.com.au

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected by Cutcher & Neale will not be disclosed to other parties except as required by law or with your permission.

Information relating to you may be shared by us with agents of Cutcher & Neale. These agents may be based in a Cutcher & Neale office either locally or in Manila, the Philippines. By submitting your personal information to Cutcher & Neale, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information in the Philippines.

Accuracy of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. As the accuracy of personal information largely depends on the information that you provide to us, we request that you advise us of any errors in or updates required to your personal information. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may contact our Privacy Officer and we will update the relevant information accordingly.

Securing your personal information   

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the information you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration. We may need to hold your information for a significant period of time. However, when we consider it is no longer needed, we will destroy or permanently de-identify these records.

We will either hold your information securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party cloud computing service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act.

We have the following physical and electronic security measures in place to protect your information:

  • after hours access to the building is by key only;
  • our offices are also securely locked and alarmed after hours;
  • all computers have password protection and are virus protected;
  • our website is protected by a firewall; and
  • our employees all sign confidentiality agreements as part of beginning employment at Cutcher & Neale.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to request access to any personal information that we may hold about you and to advise us if the information should be corrected. The Australian Privacy Principles set out the circumstances when we can refuse those requests. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to provide them to you).

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, your complaint should be directed to our Privacy Officer (as listed on our website). We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cutcher & Neale reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

References

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Privacy Officer

Ian Neale
The Bolton Building
25 Bolton Street
Newcastle NSW 2300
PO Box 694

Telephone
(02) 4928 8500
Fax
(02) 4926 1971
Email
cnmail@cutcher.com.au